Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. Now also in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with decorative brick chimneystacks, render cornice with timber brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick walls to upper storey, rendered walls to shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed timber sash windows with raised brick surrounds. Shopfront consists of render pilasters, replacement windows, and having render cornice with timber brackets above.

Appraisal

The brick walls, decorated chimneystacks and fine cornice provide textural interest to a streetscape of mainly rendered buildings. The broad frontage makes this an imposing feature on Parnell Street. This site was the birthplace in 1834 of Patrick Ambrose Treacy, founder of the Irish Christian Brothers in Australia.