--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house with attic storey and projecting porch and bay window to ground floor, built 1928, as a pair with building to west. Half-hipped artificial slate roof with cast-iron rooflights and rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with render label mouldings and timber shutter additions. Square-headed replacement door with overlight. Cast-iron gate and railings to site boundary.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century building is representative of architectural design and theory at that time in Ireland. This building retains many original features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, label-mouldings, cast-iron railings and slate roof.