Archaeological, Architectural, Social

--/--/--

Description

Detached Church of Ireland church, built c.1450, renovated 1715-16 and 1796, with three-stage tower to west. Disused since c.1845 and now in a state of ruin, incorporating walls of medieval church. Rubble limestone walls with wall plaque to south elevation of nave and remains of render to tower. Cut limestone string courses, corner pilasters, crenellations and quatrefoils to tower. Pointed arch windows to upper-stage of tower with hood mouldings and circular windows to north and west elevations. Pointed arch window opening to east gable of church. Pointed arch door opening with cut limestone surround to tower. Freestanding wheel guards to north elevation of church. Recumbant and upstanding gravemarkers to graveyard. Rubble limestone gate piers with stile and wrought-iron gates to entrance.

Appraisal

Though the main body of this former church is now in ruins, the tower remains a notable structure. The architectural design of the tower is immediately apparent and is enhanced by the cut limestone string courses and window and door surrounds. The church takes the form of a Board of First Fruits church with a dominant crenellated tower adjoining a simple nave. The structure apparently reuses the walls of a medieval church. Together, the church, graveyard and entrance gates form an interesting group of related structures.