--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay single-storey national school, dated 1900. Multiple-bay single-storey later pile to rear, built c.1960. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods and having rendered chimneystack to block of c.1940. Rendered walls with cut limestone date plaque over entrance door. Segmental-headed timber casement windows with limestone sills. Segmental-headed doorway, boarded up, with overlight. Rendered boundary wall to front of building and convent buildings to east and south.

Appraisal

This national school forms part of the former Ballingarry Presentation Convent complex. Now replaced by a new school to the north, this building is a reminder of the educational history of the district and retains its slate roof and timber casement windows.