Catholic Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform-plan gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built 1964 on site of earlier church of 1810, with altar to west end, having pitched-roof porches to east elevation of transepts, irregular-plan four-bay, four-bay deep, single-storey sacristy to west elevation of chancel and of south transept, flat-roofed confession-box projections at north and south elevations of transepts, flat-roofed chapel projection to west elevation of north transept, eight-bay nave elevation with no aisles, and with projecting family room and store room to south and north of east end respectively. Full-height breakfront to gable front, with side doors comprising entrance vestibule with gallery above. Pitched slate roofs with steel cross to east gable, hipped artificial slate roof to sacristy. Pebbledashed walls with vertical render bands to nave elevation, and with decorative figurative mosaic to gable-front. Round-headed stained and coloured glass leaded windows, paired to nave elevation, and grouped in shallow round-headed recess to gable-front, higher group having continuous sill course and lower having continuous hood moulding. Square-headed door openings having leaded windows to sacristy. Round-headed door openings with render surround with quarry-glazed fanlights to east entrance, having timber battened double doors. Square-headed door openings set in round-headed render surround to sacristy entrances. Square-headed door opening with leaded overlight to sacristy. Interior has rendered gallery, rendered coffered ceiling, and figurative render decoration to crossing ceiling, render corner pilasters, decorative rendered chancel wall, marble altar furniture and rails and plaster stations of the cross. Shrine to grounds comprises render statue on limestone plinth in front of sandstone wall. Rendered plinth and piers and cast-iron gates and railings to site boundary.

Appraisal

This late twentieth-century church refers back to nineteenth century designs in its overall form and appearance. Artistic interest is added by the exterior mosaic, and the elaborate ceiling to the crossing. It forms an interesting group with the grotto in its grounds, the mortuary chapel, the outdoor stations of the cross to the south, and the parochial house further south. It is a notable feature in the small village of Boherlahan. Fortunately it retains green lawns to the site.