Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built 1821. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with square-headed openings having limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground and first floors and three-over-three pane to second floor. Round-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door, cobweb fanlight, moulded render surround and limestone steps.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace designed by renowned Clonmel architect William Tinsley for Charles Riall. It utilises typical Georgian features such as the diminishing windows, round-headed door opening and fanlight and its modest façade is enlivened by the render door surround. The house is enhanced by the retention of its timber panelled door and sash windows.