Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built 1821, with pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with square-headed openings having limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to lower floors and replacement to second. Round-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door, moulded render surround, limestone steps and cobweb fanlight.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace designed by renowned Clonmel architect William Tinsley for Charles Riall. It utilises typical Georgian features such as the diminishing windows, round-headed door opening and fanlight and its modest façade is enlivened by the render door surround. The house is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and panelled door.