BURGAGERY-LANDS WEST

Tipperary South

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement house, built 1821, with single-bay two-storey addition having canted bow. Pitched and hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with vermiculated render quoins and moulded render cornices to canted bow. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills to eastern bays. Shouldered square-headed openings to bow with timber casement windows and continuous moulded render sill courses, having decorative render imposts to ground floor. Replacement uPVC window to west gable. Segmental-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door flanked by fluted render pilasters supporting render cornice and plain fanlight, with limestone steps and cast-iron bootscrape. Rendered boundary wall to south east with square-headed pedestrian entrance having cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace designed by renowned Clonmel architect William Tinsley for Charles Riall. It utilises typical Georgian features such as the diminishing windows, round-headed door opening and fanlight and its modest fa├žade is enlivened by the render door surround and quoins. The bowed addition adds interest to the form of the house and incorporates well-executed render decoration. The house is enhanced by retention of its timber panelled door and by its timber sash windows.