--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1780, with single-storey extension to rear and vehicular access to side. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills. Timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three panes to second floor, six-over-six pane to first floor and six-over-six pane and tripartite windows to ground floor, latter with six-over-one central sash. Some replacement windows to rear. Square-headed entrance opening with glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to vehicular entrance with timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

A large house with classical proportions as is evident from its diminishing windows. Much character is retained, particularly as the timber sliding sash windows are intact. The positioning of the window openings away from the corners is particularly interesting.