RATHCANNON

County Limerick

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted single-cell Roman Catholic church, built in 1840, comprising four-bay nave, open work bellcote and recent porch to front (south) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth course having limestone buttresses to front elevation. Pointed arch opening with limestone surround, render hoodmoulding and timber Y-tracery stained glass window. Pointed arch openings to nave having limestone surrounds and timber Y-tracery stained glass window. Square-headed opening to porch with timber battened door. Square-headed opening to east elevation having timber battened door. Pointed arch opening to interior with chamfered limestone surround and stained glass overlight over half-glazed timber panelled double-doors. Timber battened ceiling to interior. Timber gallery with trefoil-headed motifs. Marble memorial plaque to west wall. Limestone font to south having octagonal base and inscribed marble font. Marble altar and reredos. Graveyard to site. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to south with double-leaf metal gates and rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

This church, located in a prominent position in the village of Athlacca is typical Gothic Revival style pre-Emancipation churches in Ireland at the time. Its fa├žade offers variety of materials and texture to the streetscape. The simple form is articulated and enlivened by the well crafted limestone detailing, such as the window surrounds and buttresses.