Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding concrete water tower, built c. 1935, comprising hexagonal plan with dodecagonal tower. Flat roofs having stepped cornices. Metal railing to tower and metal ladder to north-west elevation. Roughcast rendered walls with render raised panels, strip quoins and channelled plinth course. Square-headed opening to south-east elevation having render surround and timber battened door. Render steps to entrance.

Appraisal

An integral component of the water supply system, this tower is a notable example of mid twentieth-century technical engineering skill. Despite its functional role, the water tower is well designed in a symmetrical manner, incorporating decorative render details such as the quoins and moulded cornice, all of which enhance the architectural design quality of the composition. The water tower forms a striking feature in the locality, rising above the surrounding landscape.