Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone mausoleum, erected c. 1850, in a stripped classical idiom, with two carved limestone commemorative plaques. Tooled limestone ashlar faced elevations with parapet entablature. Ogee-headed opening, with chamfered reveals, closed by a limestone slab. Inscription plaque over opening reads:' Here reposes the remains of Joseph Jones Esqr of Clinoe with those of his beloved wife Constance Peppard Jones both of whom entered into the joy of their Lord he on the 10th Feb. 1853 in his 80th year she on the 28th of Feb. 1851 in her 86th year also their only daughter Elizabeth Anne wife of Geo. Jackson Esqr. of Ballybrit Castle Kings Co. She fell asleep in Jesus the 8th Jan.y 1859 in her 51 year. The venerable Arthur Hewetson Jones M.A. Archdeacon of Limerick died 20th September 1862 also his wife Frances Maud who died 8 Sep. 1863.' Plaque to south side reads: 'Erected by John Joseph Jones Esq.re of Mount Salem.'

Appraisal

High quality sublime Neo-classical form, relying on its scale, simplicity of form and quality of its stonework to delight the eye.