Survey Data

Reg No

21506004


Date

1875 - 1885


County

Limerick City


Coordinates

156527, 157639


Previous Name

Limerick Union Work House


Description

Attached red brick chimneystack, built c. 1880, forming an octagonal shaft rising from square-plan broach base. No longer in use. Brick facing laid in English garden wall bond. Double header course three-centred arched furnace opening with sheet metal panel. Stringcourse and stepped cornice to flue opening. Located to the southwest of the site adjacent to the laundry building.

Appraisal

This fine chimneystack adds to an understanding of the site and contributes to the interesting morphological development of the Limerick Union Workhouse complex. It further adds a layer of industrial archaeological interest to this site.