Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former cable worker's house, built c. 1900, as part of a terrace of ten. Now in use as private house. Pitched Valencia slate roof with concrete ridge tiles, four nap rendered chimneystacks, red clay pots, timber eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Nap rendered walls with full-height pilaster strips having moulded necking, frieze and rendered panel between door opening and window opening to first floor. Square-headed openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered architrave to window opening to centre first floor and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows with exposed sash boxes. Moulded rendered architrave to glazed timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds. Gateway to front comprising concrete piers with replacement timber gate.