Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile two-bay two-storey former cable worker's house, built c. 1860, as part of a terrace of four. Now in use as private house. Entrance bay to side elevation to north having single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch to ground floor. Two-bay single-storey return with dormer attic to rear to west. Hipped Valencia slate roof with pitched section to centre to north, concrete ridge tiles, two nap rendered chimneystacks, red clay pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted nap rendered walls with moulded rendered plait band to first floor, bracketed frieze to eaves, consoles to window openings to ground floor and profiled section to side elevation to north continuing through to chimneystack. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed continuous window opening around porch with concrete sills and timber fixed-pane windows. Square-headed door opening to porch with replacement glazed timber door. Set back from road in shared grounds.