Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding seven-bay double-height Catholic church, built 1862-4, on a cruciform plan comprising five-bay double-height nave opening into five-bay single-storey lean-to side aisles with single-bay (single-bay deep) double-height transepts centred on single-bay double-height chancel to crossing (north); broach spire-topped single-bay three-stage tower (south-west) on a square plan. Full-height interior open into roof with central aisle between timber pews, pointed-arch arcades on octagonal pillars, exposed arcaded Hammerbeam roof construction on beaded "Cavetto" corbels with wind braced rafters to ceiling, pointed arches (crossing) including pointed arch chancel arch framing mosaic tiled stepped dais to sanctuary (north) with Gothic-style reredos below stained glass "East Window" (1863) in mosaic tiled surround. Set in landscaped grounds. NOTE: The Catholic Church of the Holy Cross was designed by Charles Francis Hansom (1817-88) in partnership with his elder brother, Joseph Aloysius Hansom (1803-82), but was completed by the younger Hansom following the dissolution of the partnership (1859). It is said that the design was 'interfered with and modified' by Archdeacon John O'Sullivan (1807-74) who 'defrayed the expense incurred in the erection of the church and, at a cost of over 5,000l., also erected, close to the site on which the church stands, a convent and school in which over 400 children are educated and trained to industrial pursuits' (The Builder 22nd October 1864, 781). The arcaded screen below the choir was installed as a memorial to Reverend Monsignor Michael O'Sullivan (d. 1901). The stained glass above the choir depicts "The Ascension" and, produced by John Casey (d. 1869) of Dublin, has been described as 'being as nearly as possible a perfect work of art'. The "East Window" over the altar depicts "The Crucifixion" and was produced (1863) by Michael O'Connor (1801-67) of Dublin and London.