J.J. Galvin and Son

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, now also in use as public house. Renovated, c. 1920, with timber pilaster pubfront, attributed to Michael Reidy from Killarney, inserted to ground floor having projecting consoles on paired colonnettes, dentilated moulded cornice, mosaic tiled fascia, Celtic Revival style motifs to glazing. Render façade enrichments attributed to Pat McAuliffe. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls with decorative render quoins and render moulding to eaves housing gutter. Render window surround at first floor with fluted pilaster strips, cornice on consoles and curved roof. Replacement timber casements. Arched frames at ground floor with Celtic motifs to spandrels. Leaded glazing to fanlights including coloured glass roundels. Timber panelled door. Street frontage.