Mortuary/morgue

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-bay single-storey mortuary, built c.1865. Pitched slate roof with limestone coping to gables. Squared coursed basalt walls having dressed limestone quoins. Oculi to gables having limestone surrounds. Modified shouldered-arch door openings with limestone surround and stop-chamfered reveals to double-leaf sheeted timber door with decorative strapwork hinges. Located towards south-eastern corner of St Finbarr's Cemetery.

Appraisal

This small mortuary is one of the original buildings constructed within the cemetery and has materials and details similar to the sexton's house and the chapels. It is likely to have been designed by Sir John Benson who was the architect for both chapels. The original door with decorative ironwork has been retained.