--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1890. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with moulded rendered sill course to first floor. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills, having wrought-iron window guards to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, glazed overlight and moulded render surround.

Appraisal

Retaining its character and form, this structure makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Notable features include the moulded doorway and delicately patterned window guards which, along with the sill course and timber sash windows enliven the facade and substantially increase the building's character.