--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860. Comprising gable-fronted projecting end-bay with bay window and gablets to front. Single-bay single-storey extension to south. Pitched slate roof with timber bargeboards and rendered chimneystacks. Exposed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed openings to first floor having brick surrounds, limestone sills and round-headed timber casement windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor having brick surrounds, limestone sills and round-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to gable-fronted projection having replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to north elevation, ground floor having render label mouldings, brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to front (west) elevation with canopy over half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Formerly associated with the Church of Ireland church across the road, this house is a picturesque addition to the streetscape. Although some windows have been replaced the house retains many other external features such as original windows, bargeboards and pitched slate roof.