Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay five-storey mill, built c. 1790, having corrugated-iron extension to front (north) elevation and seven-bay three-storey extension to rear (south) elevation. Now in disuse. No roof. Brick chimneystack to west gable, cast-iron weather vane to east gable. Render over rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, now blocked up. Square-headed openings having brick voussoirs, some with timber battened doors.

Appraisal

Substantial former corn mill retaining much of its original form and structure, which, although in a ruinous state, remains an imposing feature in the townscape. It serves as a physical reminder of the industrial and social history of Killeagh. The mill may have also served as a bleach mill, as the River Dissour was renowned for its bleaching properties in the nineteenth century.