--/--/--

Description

Attached twelve-bay three-storey purpose-built department store, built c. 1900, comprising two-bay central block, flanked by gabled three-bay blocks, and terminated by flanking two-bay blocks with oriel windows to second floor. Continuous render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls having render quoins and plaques to gabled bays and to oriel windows gabled. Render bands to eaves and gables. Square-headed openings to central block, end-blocks and first floor of gabled blocks, having moulded render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Entablatures and consoles to first floor openings, gabled bays. Camber-headed openings to second floor of gabled blocks, having moulded render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Oriel windows to end blocks, having ornate bargeboards, tripartite openings with timber casement windows, panelled risers and carved timber brackets. Render shopfront comprising plain and panelled Doric pilasters flanking openings, with fascia and entablature having ornate cast-iron crestings above. Fixed square-headed display windows and recessed square-headed opening having half-glazed timber panelled double doors, wrought-iron gates and geometric tiling to threshold.

Appraisal

An impressive example of a turn of the century purpose-built department store, which is unusual to find outside the cities. The façade is cleverly broken up into five blocks, so as not to dominate the street, yet it's composition makes it obvious that it was conceived as a single set piece. The gables and oriel windows add interest to the streetscape, as they are features which are not found elsewhere. The fine render detail, to both upper floors and shopfront, is coherent in design and execution.