--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1878, as a group of four with the adjoining houses to the north-west and south-east. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystack and flat-roofed dormer. Red brick walls with yellow brick string course. Replacement windows and door. Retaining original toplight. Roughly dressed limestone boundary walls having red brick dressings, cast-iron railings and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

The modest scale and form of this terrace make a positive contribution to the streetscape and it is a notable piece in the urban landscape. The materials utilised in the construction of the group such as the red brick, yellow brick, grey limestone and purple slate add colour and textural interest to the surrounding area.