KILMACANOGE NORTH

County Wicklow

Description

Detached three-bay one and a half-storey former gate lodge, built c.1880, now in use as a house. The building is constructed in straw coloured brick with red brick dressings. The building is 'L'-plan. The panelled door is set within a gothic arched opening with a small single-storey lean-to porch in the inner corner of the 'L'-plan. The sheeted door is set within a pointed arched opening. Window openings are a mixture of flat-headed and pointed arch-headed and have replacement timber top-hung frames. The house is prominently set at the side of a main road.

Appraisal

The appearance of this delightful picturesque house is slightly marred by the inclusion of inappropriate windows however it retains all other original fabric. The former gate lodge to Glencormick House, this is a well preserved example of its genre.