ARKLOW

County Wicklow

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey shop with living quarters, built c.1880. The fa├žade is finished in painted render whilst the pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has rendered chimneystacks. The timber shopfront appears original and consists of a partly glazed double door with large plain rectangular fanlight and a large four pane shop window, all of which is encased with panelled jambs with decorative brackets and a painted signboard. The 'house' entrance to the eastside consists of a panelled timber door and plain segmental fanlight. The first floor windows have segmental heads and two over two timber sash frames. Part cast-iron, part uPVC rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Well preserved late Victorian shop. A good asset to the streetscape.