Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding "Irish Round Tower" monument, begun 1857; completed 1858, on a circular plan. Part repointed rubble stone flagged conical roof. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls centred on inlaid plaque on "Cavetto"-detailed corbels. Round-headed elevated door opening with part repointed cut-"Old Red Sandstone" voussoirs. Set on outcrop.

Appraisal

An "Irish Round Tower" monument erected to a design by Edwin Thomas Willis (1835-1905) of Rowe Street, Wexford (The Builder 10th October 1857, 584), representing an important component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of County Wexford [SMR WX037-028001-]. NOTE: A plaque commemorates 'the officers non commissioned officers and men of the County Wexford who lost their lives in The Crimea during the War with Russia'.