Clonmellon Parochial School

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former school, dated 1813, now in use as a financial institution. Pitched artificial slate roof with raised cut stone verges, cast-iron rainwater goods and an ashlar limestone chimneystack to either end. Coursed rubble limestone walls with cut stone quoins to corners and cut stone eaves course. Square-headed window openings with flush cut stone surrounds and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed doorcase with moulded stone surrounds and a plain overlight above. Date stone with inscription '1813 LC' on front façade. Road fronted with yard to rear.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-proportioned structure with some good cut stone detailing. It retains most of its original form and character despite alterations during conversion to new use c. 1980. This building was built by Lord Thomas Chapman of nearby Killua Castle as a Parish School in 1813. The 'LC' inscription on the inscribed plaque maybe an abbreviation of 'Lord Chapman' or 'Lady Chapman'. This structure is of social importance as one of the earliest surviving school buildings in the area. Lewis' (1837) records that '250 children were educated in this parochial school and that Lady Chapman subscribes £10 annually'. This building is an important part of the architectural and social history of Clonmellon and positively contributes to the streetscape of the village.