--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, with lobby-entry plan. Pitched oaten straw roof with exposed scolloping to ridge and having rendered chimneystacks. Limewashed lime-plastered walls with heavy stone buttress to north-east corner. Timber sash windows. Shallow windbreak sheltered under thatch with timber panelled door. Extension to rear with pitched slated roof and concrete walls and. Outbuilding with pitched corrugated iron roof and stone walls to north gable.

Appraisal

This thatched house is very characteristic of vernacular architecture, through its squatness, its siting relative to the public road, its low chimneystacks and most of all its thatched roof. The retention of timber sash windows and panelled door enhance the building. The heavy buttress provided a traditional remedy for a structural problem in a former time.