Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, with lobby-entry plan. Hipped oaten straw roof. Low rendered chimneystacks. Lime-washed lime-plastered clay walls. Pivoted steel windows to front and timber sash to rear. Windbreak with lean-to corrugated iron canopy having replacement timber battened door. Garden to front with rendered wall, piers and cast-iron gate to road boundary. Clay-walled outbuildings to north and south of house having pitched corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

This long thatched farmhouse has many of the features typical of Irish vernacular architecture, such as clay walls, a thatched roof, small window openings and a windbreak to the front door. The retention of timber sash windows and indeed of pivoted steel windows, enhances the character of the farmhouse. The associated two clay-walled outbuildings add considerably to the architectural interest of the site.