Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch masonry canal bridge, built c.1800, carrying the road to Belmont over the Grand Canal at the 33rd lock. Dressed limestone blocks regularly laid. Arch of segmental profile. String course from parapet to piers. Curved deck with ramped approaches.

Appraisal

Belmont was a unique village in the early part of the twentieth century having a canal port with several industries dependant upon it, a railway service and a source of power from its early hydro-electric station at the local mill. This fine canal bridge, which carries the road leading to Belmont over the Grand Canal, is a good example of canal architecture. It is enhanced by the nearby double lock, which is the only such lock on the canal within County Offaly. This section of the canal was opened in 1804.