Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Drumbawn originally Prospect

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1880, with curvilinear gables with segmental pediments to central bay and to single-storey single-bay wings to each side. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots, timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with stone quoins and rendered plinth and eaves course. Segmental-headed niches to flanking wings. Tripartite timber casement windows to façade, Venetian style and double-light round-headed windows to entrance bay, all with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded stucco surround and timber doorcase having engaged Doric columns and fluted cornice, circular-paned fanlight, round-headed sidelights and double timber and round-headed glass panes. Accessed by concrete steps with cast-iron railings. Set within its own grounds with modern warehouses to south-east and bounded by random coursed wall to front, with cast-iron gates and gate piers.

Appraisal

Located within its own grounds, this well proportioned and ornately designed house is a striking feature within the townscape. Reflective of a similarly styled former rectory at Dunkerrin in south Offaly, the structure's distinctive elements including tripartite windows and curvilinear gables add an enormity of character to its exterior. Complimented by highly decorative entrance gates, the house contributes greatly to the architectural heritage of Crinkill and Birr.