Architectural, Historical, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-span wire suspension footbridge, built between 1821-25, within the grounds of Birr Castle over the River Camcor. Hung from reinforced-concrete uprights. Anchored to the ground behind with a pair of diagonal wrought-iton rods. Timber deck. Bridge accessed through pointed-arched openings with wrought-iron gate to opening on northern bank.

Appraisal

This bridge is one of only two suspension bridges in Offaly; the other is at Kinnity Castle. The one at Birr is both earlier and the larger of the two. It is of significant technical interest as a rare surviving example of a multiple-wire cable suspension bridge, possibly the earliest surviving in Europe. It is also significant in terms of its historical association with the innovative Parsons family. The bridge also lends interest to the riverscape and it contributes to the group of structures within Birr demesne by providing access across the River Camcor.