Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Well

Well

--/--/--

Description

Well situated in the grounds of Birr Castle demesne, originally dating from early Christian times and enclosed within random coursed stone walls with corbelled roof built c.1780. Round-arched opening giving access to well with cut limestone steps to stepped platform.

Appraisal

This well, which now forms part of a group of structures associated with Birr Castle demesne, was originally a holy well associated with the early Christian monastery of Saint Brendan of Birr, under whose Abbot, McRegol, the Gospels which bear his name, were produced at the beginning of the ninth century. As such it was formerly associated with the old monastic town of Birr. It has remained in continual use as a holy well, whose water is used for baptisms and blessings. The beehive hut style of the structure is constructed to a high level of craftsmanship.