Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform Roman Catholic church, built 1817-24, to a design by Bernard Mullins with four-stage tower and spire to entrance bay, octagonal towers with spires to east elevation, sacristy to north and modern extension to east. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with lead flashing to ridge and crenellated parapet walls. Limestone coursed walls with string course to first and second floors. Ashlar buttresses to corners, capped by spires. Mix of round-headed and pointed-arched traceried windows, some with hoodmouldings. Recessed pointed-arched door openings with timber doors and timber traceried overlights to all elevations. Pointed-arched louvred opening with hoodmoulding to tower with clock, crest and stone head beneath. Interior with ribbed vaulting to ceiling and timber gallery accessed by timber staircase to north, west and south. Yard to front and rear of church with headstones to side. Set behind cast-iron railings and cut stone plinth wall with cast-iron gates to ashlar piers.

Appraisal

This elaborate Roman Catholic church stands proud at the north end of Wilmer Street. Its architectural detailing and visual appearance highlights its social importance within the town. Clearly the work of skilled craftsmen, the stonework and window and door surrounds are executed in high quality masonry. This attention to detailing is further reflected in features such as the boundary railings to the front of the church.