--/--/--

Description

One of a pair of four-bay three-storey over basement houses, built c.1820, with carriage arch to east. Set back from road. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Roughly dressed course limestone walls with ruled-and-lined render to gable end. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills and tooled stone surrounds. Replacement windows to basement. Round-arched door opening with cut stone voussoirs, tooled stone doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns supporting fluted cornice with rosettes, lead petal fanlight and timber panelled door. Entrance approached by flight of tooled limestone steps. Segmental-headed carriage arch opening, accessing rear site, within rendered surround with timber battened double doors. Site bounded to front by wrought- and cast-iron railings surmounting tooled limestone plinth wall.

Appraisal

This substantial stone town house forms part of a pair with the adjoining dwelling. With classical symmetry and well-maintained features such as the six-over-six pane timber sash windows and a Doric stone doorcase, it is one of the finest examples of domestic architecture within the town of Birr.