--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with return and extension to rear. Set back from the road. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls. Replacement timber casement windows with stone sills. Round-headed door opening with coved surround, timber spoked fanlight and replacement timber panelled door with tooled limestone threshold. Two-storey stone outbuilding to rear site. Low plinth wall with cut stone coping stones surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials and gate bounds front site. Lane runs to side of site. Rear is accessed through wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

As one of a pair of semi-detached houses, this structure is a positive contributor to the streetscape. Although renovated, the building still retains much of its original appeal, captured in features such as its modestly decorative door surround with fanlight and tooled threshold. Along with the neighbouring building, the house forms an aesthetically pleasing pair, overlooking Oxmantown Mall, which leads to the gates of the Birr Castle Demesne.