--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with integral carriage arch and return to rear. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with eaves course. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-headed door opening within coved rendered surround, timber spoked lantern fanlight and timber panelled door with tooled limestone steps and cast-iron bootscrapers. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with double battened timber door.

Appraisal

This urban house, with an impressive door opening, set within a coved surround, overlooks Emmet Street. The attractive entrance enlivens the façade with a decorative fanlight that incorporates a lantern. Well maintained, the house provides a positive architectural aspect to Emmet Street.