CROSSDRUM LOWER

County Meath

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1800, now derelict. Tuscan porch to Venetian-style doorcase. Moulded architraves and tooled stone sills to window openings. Ashlar limestone walls with string course, dentil eaves course, and quoins. Hipped slate roof with ashlar chimneys. Servants tunnel to basement and cantilevered stone staircase to rear. Scar of demolished return to rear. Cast-iron railings to front.

Appraisal

Crossdrum House is an exceptional country residence. The architectural quality of the house is immediately apparent. The limestone ashlar façades with their limestone detailing and dressings are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The execution of the doorcase and the internal plasterwork are of artistic interest. Crossdrum House was the home Edward Rotheram, agent to the Naper estate at Loughcrew. Some of the plasterwork has been attributed to George Stapleton, son of Michael Stapleton.