--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1825. Extended, c.1900, comprising two-bay single-storey end range to right. Pitched roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and rendered coping to gables. Pitched slate roof to end range with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Painted roughcast wall to front (north) elevation over random rubble stone construction with rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with two steps, rendered surround, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey forge, c.1950, to west with square-headed carriageway to right. Reroofed. Now in use as outbuilding. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, iron ridge, and no rainwater goods. Painted mass-concrete walls. Square-headed window openings with no sills, lintels, and steel casement windows. Square-headed carriageway to right with painted corrugated-iron double doors.

Appraisal

A pleasant cottage forming an important element of the early to mid nineteenth-century vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as indicated by characteristics including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the thatched roof, and so on. Having been well maintained the cottage presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving in place, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the locality. While contributing to the group and setting values of the site a later forge remains of particular importance as a small-scale artefact of the mid twentieth-century industrial heritage of the area.