--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1800, with lean-to entrance windbreak to centre. Reroofed, pre-1994. Hipped roof with replacement water reed thatch, pre-1994, having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond squat chimney stack. Lean-to slate roof to windbreak with rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods having iron brackets. Painted roughcast walls on rendered plinth over random rubble stone construction having sections of mud wall construction, and rendered walls to windbreak. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-door. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale cottage identifiable as an important element of the vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny on account of the presence of attributes such as the construction in locally-sourced materials including mud, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on. Having been well maintained to present an early aspect the cottage makes a positive contribution to the character of the local landscape.