Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1775, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with stringcourses, carved cornice capping supporting finials, wrought iron double gates, wrought iron flanking pedestrian gates, limestone ashlar terminating piers with stringcourses, and carved cornice capping supporting finials. Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Belline House.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed formal gateway exhibiting very high quality stone masonry with particular emphasis on the Classically-derived detailing identifying the architectural design value of the composition. The survival of early iron work further enhances the aesthetic aspirations of a site making a pleasing visual statement at the entrance to the grounds of the Belline House (12403906/KK-39-06) estate.