Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay six-storey flour mill, c.1800, on an L-shaped plan with two-bay six-storey side elevations, and five-bay six-storey return to north. In use as corn mill, 1948. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflights, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered squared rubble limestone eaves. Slate-hung wall to front (south) elevation over random rubble limestone construction with unpainted roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with no sills, concealed red brick dressings including voussoirs over timber lintels, and six-over-six timber sash windows having some timber boarded panel fittings. Set back from line of road in own grounds overlooking Kings River with random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A large-scale mill building representing an important element of the industrial legacy of County Kilkenny having historically supported much of the local agricultural economy since the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. Although now decommissioned the original composition attributes remain in place together with most of the historic fabric including substantial tracts of slate hanging. Rising above the surrounding landscape the mill forms an imposing landmark enhancing the aesthetic value of the locality.