--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally forming part of larger five-bay three-storey composition with house to north. Refenestrated, c.1925. Renovated with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls (painted rendered walls to ground floor) with moulded stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses with cut-stone sills, tooled rendered block-and-start surrounds including voussoirs, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925. Round-headed door opening with cut-stone Gibbsian surround having keystone, and replacement timber panelled door retaining Gothic-style tracery fanlight. Timber shopfront to left ground floor with chamfered pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber door having overlight, fascia having fluted consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house possibly originally forming part of a larger composition or self-contained group with an adjacent house (12318042/KK-29-18-42) with both ranges sharing distinctive architectural attributes in common including camber-headed window openings, thereby making a pleasing impression on the streetscape value of Lower Main Street: an elegant doorcase incorporating a picturesque fanlight further enlivens the external expression of the composition at street level. Having been well maintained the retention of most of the original composition qualities together with much of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior maintains the positive contribution made to the character of the street scene.