--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pubfront renovated. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted tooled rendered, ruled and lined walls with inscribed rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Timber pubfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, replacement fixed-pane (two-light) uPVC display windows on risers, replacement timber panelled door having side panel, overlight, fascia having foliate consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12318041/KK-29-18-41) retaining most of the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a significant impression on the character of the streetscape. Elegant detailing in the Classical manner contributes to the architectural design value of the composition while an inscribed pattern to the wall surface further enlivens the external expression of the site: featuring elsewhere in the town (including 12318010, 24/KK-29-18-10, 24) such surface detailing can be considered a characteristic particular to the architectural heritage of Graiguenamanagh. A pubfront of artistic design importance conforming to a traditional Irish model distinguishes the pleasing street presence of the site at street level.