--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with pubfront/shopfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated and refenestrated with dormer attic added. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having corbels. Painted tooled rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with rendered quoined surround having voussoirs, and cut-stone wheelguards. Timber pubfront/shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house forming a neat group with an adjacent range of similar appearance (12318023/KK-29-18-23), the resulting ensemble contributing positively to the aesthetic value of the streetscape. Displaying fine detailing throughout the house is distinguished by the inscribed pattern to the wall surface mimicking a form of tooled stone work: featuring elsewhere in the town (including 12318010, 40/KK-29-18-10, 40) such surface detailing can be considered a characteristic particular to the architectural heritage of Graiguenamanagh. A finely-crafted pubfront/shopfront displaying high quality artistry further enlivens design value of the composition: however, the replacement fittings inserted to many of the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house in the street scene.