--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey house, c.1875, possibly originally two separate two-bay three-storey (south) and three-bay three-storey (north) houses incorporating fabric of earlier houses, pre-1840, on site. Renovated, c.1900, with (double) shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having corbels. Painted inscribed rendered wall to front (east) elevation with vermiculated panelled quoins to corners, and unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber (double) shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with inscribed pilasters, replacement fixed-pane (two-light) uPVC display windows, glazed timber panelled door on cut-limestone step having overlight, replacement glazed uPVC door having sidelight, fascia having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front, and laneway running along side (north) elevation.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house possibly originally two separate houses forming a neat group with an adjacent range of similar appearance (12318024/KK-29-18-24), the resulting ensemble contributing positively to the aesthetic value of the streetscape. Displaying fine detailing throughout the house is distinguished by the idiosyncratic inscribed pattern to the wall surface mimicking a form of ruling-and-lining or rustication: featuring elsewhere in the town (including 12318009/KK-29-18-09) such surface detailing can be considered a characteristic particular to the architectural heritage of Graiguenamanagh. A finely-crafted shopfront displaying high quality artistry further enlivens the design value of the composition: however, the replacement fittings inserted to many of the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house in the street scene.