Archaeological, Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Nine-arch (west) or five-arch (east) hump back road bridge over river, extant 1658. Widened, post-1788, producing present composition. Part creeper- or ivy-covered wall (west) centred on triangular cutwaters to piers having overgrown shallow pyramidal capping with overgrown coping to parapet; part creeper- or ivy-covered wall (east) centred on triangular cutwaters to piers having lichen-spotted pyramidal capping with overgrown coping to parapets. Series of nine round arches (west) with lichen-spotted voussoirs. Pair of round arches (east) centred on series of three elliptical arches with lichen-spotted voussoirs centred on lichen-spotted keystones. Sited spanning Kings River with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an important component of the built heritage of County Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition, one featured on the Down Survey map titled "The Barony of Kells in the County of Kilkenny Admeasured By Mr John Courtny In Anno Domini 1658" [RMP KK027-029013-], suggested by the sequence of arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Kings River: meanwhile, overlapping arches illustrate the partial reconstruction of the bridge following its appearance in a watercolour (1786) by Colonel Charles Vallancey (1721/5-1812) published in "Antiquities of Abbeys, Castles &c. &c. in Ireland" (1794).