Park

Park

--/--/--

Description

Village green, established 1896-9, with sections of wrought iron railings to perimeter of site having cast-iron colonette piers supporting wrought iron gate, and random rubble limestone boundary wall to west having squared rubble limestone 'battlemented' coping.

Appraisal

An appealing green space forming the central feature in a village built by Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) to a master plan prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921). Early iron ware of unassuming aesthetic aspirations enhances the visual appeal of the site while a boundary wall traditionally constructed using locally-sourced stone screens the enclave from the road leading into Kilkenny from the north-west. The green remains of additional significance for the reputed historic use as a tobacco farm abandoned following the lack of interest in the product in the early twentieth century.