--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house with dormer attic, built 1903, originally thatched. Reroofed, c.1950. One of a group of six. Pitched (shared) roof (hipped gabled (shared) to half-dormer attic window) with replacement clay tile, c.1950, laid in diagonal courses, terracotta ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Rock-faced cut-limestone walls to ground floor with painted roughcast walls over. Square-headed window openings (rising in part to half-dormer attic window) with cut-limestone shallow sills, and timber casement windows having leaded glazing. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with wrought iron railings to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a group of six houses (including 12308016 - 8, 32 - 3/KK-19-08-16 - 8, 32 - 3) representing an important element of a planned village sponsored by Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) as accommodation for workers associated with the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company together with the nearby Greenvale Woollen Mills (12308004/KK-19-08-04). Built to designs prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) in a characteristic Arts-and-Crafts style the architectural design value of the composition is enlivened by distinctive attributes including the combination of materials in the construction, the glazing pattern to the openings, the profile of the roof, and so on. Having been reasonably well maintained to present an early aspect the house makes an important impression on the character of the ensemble in the landscape.