--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house, built 1904. Now disused. One of a pair forming part of a group of six. Mansard (shared) slate roof (lean-to to window openings to first floor) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) tapered chimney stack, sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and timber casement windows having leaded glazing. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and glazed timber panelled door having canopy over. Set back from line of road with wrought iron railings to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12308030/KK-19-08-30) forming part of a group of six related houses (including 12308012, 4, 29, 31/KK-19-08-12, 4, 29, 31) representing an integral component of a planned village built to designs prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) for Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) as accommodation for workers associated with the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company together with the nearby Greenvale Woollen Mills (12308004/KK-19-08-04). Idiosyncratic characteristics contributing to the architectural design value of the composition include the appealing glazing pattern to the openings together with the distinctive profile of the roof. Although now disused having historically been well maintained to present an early aspect the house makes an important impression on the character of the ensemble in the landscape.